Anise Essential Oil. Uses and Benefits
Anise is a Mediterranean herb from the parsley family grown for its aromatic seeds. The scientific name of Anise Essential Oil is Pimpinella anisum and it belongs to the Umbelliferae family. In addition, It is one of the oldest medicinal plants used in many areas from cooking to herbal medicine. This plant is an annual grassy herb with white flowers. However, the small green to yellow seeds, reach a height of 30-50 cm.
It grows in the Eastern Mediterranean Region, Western Asia, Middle East, Mexico, Egypt and Spain. P. anisum is grown primarily for its fruits (anise seeds), which are harvested in August and September. Its seeds contain 1.5-5% essential oil and are used as a sweetener, digestive, carminative, and relief of gastrointestinal spasms. It is extracted by stem distillation as opposed to cold pressed oils.
Crop : Cultivated
Parts used : Seeds
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Quality : 100 % pure and natural essential oil
Industry used : Dietary/Nutritional Supplement, Phytotherapy, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfume, Feed and Agricultural industries.
Packaging : Food grade barrels in various sizes or Glass bottles with orifice reducer caps
Country of origin : TÜRKİYE