Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation from its dried and crushed seeds. It is scientifically known as Cuminum cyminum.
The most common places where cumin is grown in general are Iran, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Morocco, Egypt, India, Syria, Mexico and Chile.
It is widely grown in Central Anatolia, in Turkey, one of the source countries. Mostly Konya, Ankara and Eskişehir. Growing this product is a very laborious task. Only 50kg of cumin comes out of 1 acre of field.
Cumin is very popular as a spice all over the world. It is primarily used to support and flavor the digestive system, muscles and joints, immune system.
Cumin seeds (Cuminum cyminum L.) are widely used in food flavoring and perfumery.
The chemical can be used as a source of anti-inflammatory agent and as a dietary supplement for health promotion.
Cumin has a variety of benefits, from helping to improve your digestion to boosting your memory. Cumin can also inhibit the proliferation of cancer cells and help reduce pain with its anti-inflammatory properties.
How to buy?
You can order the product by contacting us from our contact information. Our company has quality certificates such as USDA ORGANIC, EU ORGANIC, GMP, HALAL, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 10002:2018.
Please fill in our contact form to get information and purchasing conditions about the product. Additionally, for more detailed information about our products, please fill in our product information request form.
Properties and use of Cumin Essential Oil
Crop : Cultivated
Parts used : Seeds
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Quality : 100 % pure and natural essential oil
Industry used : Dietary/Nutritional Supplement, Phytotherapy, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfume, Feed and Agricultural industries.
Packaging : Food grade barrels in various sizes or Glass bottles with orifice reducer caps
Country of origin : TÜRKİYE