Modern mass production is limited due to the manual harvesting process required for oil extraction. Sesame Oil is derived from seeds and it is a vegetable oil. There are many variations in the color. The cold pressed one is pale yellow. Sesame seeds are protected by a capsule that bursts when fully ripe. This is a process called Dehiscence. Farmers cut the plants by hand and place them in an upright position to mature until all the capsule open. Harvest losses due to dehiscence continue to limit production.
The only essential nutrient with significant content in sesame oil is vitamin K. For oils, sesame oil is approximately equal in monounsaturated fat (oleic acid)) and polyunsaturated fat (linoleic acid). This accounts for 80% of the total fat content.
It is a supplement known to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It makes it effective in reducing the risk of atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease. Sesame Oil used as a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions or a cosmetics carrier oil in the industry.
How to buy?
You can order the product by contacting us from our contact information. Our company has quality certificates such as USDA ORGANIC, EU ORGANIC, GMP, HALAL, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 10002:2018.
Please fill in our contact form to get information and purchasing conditions about the product. Additionally, for more detailed information about our products, please fill in our product information request form.
Properties and use of Sesame Oil
Crop : Cultivated
Parts used : Seeds
Extraction method : Cold Press
Quality : 100 % pure and natural oil
Industry used : Dietary/Nutritional Supplement, Phytotherapy, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Perfume, Feed and Agricultural industries.
Packaging : Food grade barrels in various sizes or Glass bottles with orifice reducer caps
Country of origin : TÜRKİYE