Laurel Berry Oil
Laurel Berry Oil is obtained from Laurus nobilis L. It is an evergreen plant of the Lauraceae family native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean region.
The aqueous extracts of laurel berries and leaves have been used mostly in herbal medicine. It is used as an astringent agent and in the treatment of various neurological, dermatological, and urological disorders. In addition, laurel essential oil (EO) is used in folk medicine. Especially, it is used for the treatment of different health problems such as rheumatism and dermatitis.
The most abundant component in laurel essential oil is 1,8-cineol, also called eucalyptol. The leaves contain about 1.3% essential oil (ol. lauri folii) composed of 45% eucalyptol, 12% other terpenes, 8-12% terpinyl acetate, 3-4% sesquiterpenes, 3% methyleugenol and other α- and β-. pinenes, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol and terpineol. It also contains lauric acid.
The fruit contains both essential and fatty oils. To obtain these products, the fruit is pressed and the juice is extracted. The fruit contains up to 30% fatty oils and about 1% essential oils. The chemical compound lauroside B was isolated from Laurus nobilis.
How to buy?
You can order the product by contacting us from our contact information. Our company has quality certificates such as USDA ORGANIC, EU ORGANIC, GMP, HALAL, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 10002:2018.
Please fill in our contact form to get information and purchasing conditions about the product. Additionally, for more detailed information about our products, please fill in our product information request form.
Properties and use of Laurel Berry Oil
Crop : Wild grown on mountains
Parts used : Berries
Extraction method : Cold press
Quality : 100 % pure and natural oil
Industry used : Phytotherapy, Aromatherapy,Cosmetic and Perfume Industries
Packaging : Food grade barrels in various sizes or Glass bottles with orifice reducer caps
Country of origin : TÜRKİYE