Anise is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. It is one of two herbs known as "anise" and as badian, also called fennel flower or sweet cumin (although not a true cumin). It has been cultivated in the Mediterranean region since at least 3000 BC, where it was used by Persians and Greeks to flavor various foods and beverages.
Anise grows all over the world, especially in Asia, Europe and Africa. In both the Old and New worlds, anise has been cultivated for centuries as a food source.
The anise plant grows in most of the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. It thrives in warm, dry environments and is often grown on farms. Anise is grown for its fruit, seeds, leaves and flowers. Anise seed oil is used in perfumery and cosmetics.
Anise (pimpinella anisum) is a Mediterranean region plant and has aromatic leaves and stems. Anise seed is ground or used as a spice.
Crop : Cultivated
Parts used : Seeds
Quality : Cleaned, 100% pure and natural.
Available as : Whole or Powder
Industry used : Food, Dietary/Nutritional Supplement, Phytotherapy and Feed industries.
Packaging : Kraft paper bags, PP bags and PE bags in various sizes
Country of origin : TÜRKİYE